In health care, patients sometimes want to donate tissue to scien
[…] This video hits every mark.

      1. “Partial Birth Abortion” is the legal term for the medical procedure known as intact dilation and evactuation or dilation and extraction. Because of partial birth abortion is now prohibited in the US, the doctors kill the fetus first before performing the dilation and extraction based on their understanding of the statute. Reading the statute, it appears to me that they are correct but they would have to be sure that the fetus was actually dead.

        42 USC 289g-1 requires the attending physician to sign a statement declaring (among other things) that “no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue.”